Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WIDPSC

World Individual Debating and Public Speaking Championships

Hosts/ World Champions

WIDPSC Hosts

1987 - 88: Reading Blue Coat School, England

1988 - 89: Reading Blue Coat School and Queen Anne's School, England

1989 - 90: Reading Blue Coat School and Queen Anne's School, England

1990 - 91: Taunton School, England

1991 - 92: Aylesbury School, England

1992 - 93: Reading Blue Coat School and Queen Anne's School, England.

1993 - 94: Taunton School, England

1994 - 95: The English School, Cyprus

1995 - 96: Reading Blue Coat School, England

1996 - 97: Taunton School, England

1997 - 98: Northlands School, Argentina

1998 - 99: Maru A Pula School, Botswana

1999 - 2000: The English School, Cyprus

2000 - 01: Queen Anne's School, England

2001 - 02: Michaelhouse School, South Africa

2002 - 03: Queen Anne's School, England

2003 - 04: Wasatch Academy, USA

2004 - 05: The English School, Cyprus

2005 - 06: The Hotchkiss School, USA

2006 - 07: Bishop's College, South Africa

2007 - 08: German Debating Society, Germany

2008 - 09: Reading Blue Coat School, England

2009 - 10: Debate Centre, Lithuania

2010 - 11: Moreton Bay Boys' College, Australia

2011 - 12: Moreton Bay Boys' College, Australia

2012 - 13: Clifton School, South Africa

2013 - 14: Debate Centre, Lithuania

2014 - 15: Hong Kong Debating Society, Hong Kong

2015 - 16: Shady Side Academy, Pittsburgh, USA

2016 - 17: Ravenswood School for Girls, Sydney, Australia

2017 - 18: Bishop's, Cape Town, South Africa

2018 - 19: Branksome Hall, Toronto, Canada

2019 - 20: St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, Canada (online)

2020 - 21: South Korean Debating Society, Seoul, South Korea (online)

World Champions

1988 Joel Hechter (Canada - St. John's Ravenscourt)


1989
Rob Goffin (Canada - St. John's Ravenscourt)


1990
Atul Verma (Canada - St. John's Ravenscourt)


1991 James Priory (UK - Taunton)


1993 Gary Harding (Canada - St. John's Ravenscourt)


1994 Jessica Riley (Canada - St. John's Ravenscourt)


1995 Alex Michaelides (Cyprus)


1996 Luke Jones (UK - Reading Blue Coat)


1997
Joanne McNally (UK - Taunton)


1998 Michael Kives (Canada - SSt. John's Ravenscourt)


1999
Michael Kives (Canada - St. John's Ravenscourt)


2000
Kris Ade (Canada - St. John's Ravenscourt)


2001
Elliot Tapper (Canada - St. John's Ravenscourt)


2002
Daniel Wilner (US - Hotchkiss School)


2003 Rowan Dorin (Canada - St. John's Ravenscourt)


2004 Sarah Mortazavi (Canada - Collingwood School)


2005
Zahid Sunderani (US)


2006 Shakir Rahim (Canada - Collingwood School)


2007
Shakir Rahim (Canada - Collingwood School)


2008 Seth Rosenberg (Canada - St. John's Ravenscourt)


2009 Edward Hicks (UK - Reading Blue Coat)


2010 Zenia Framrose (Canada - Branksome)


2011 Nic Martin (Canada - St. John's Ravenscourt)


2012 Ryan Pistorius (Canada - St. John's Ravenscourt)


2013 Connor Campbell (De La Salle College 'Oaklands")


2014 Daniel Huang(Canada - St. John's Ravenscourt)


2015 Samantha Starkey (Canada - St. West Point Grey)


2016 Natalie Ganzhorn (Canada - The Country Day School)


2017 Olivia Railton (Canada - The Country Day School)


2018 Megan Campbell (Canada - De LaSalle College) and Eleanor Lawton - Wade (Australia)

2019 Anna Croxon (Canada - The Country Day School)

2020 Rohan Naidoo (South Africa - Bishops)

Speech is power: speech is to persuade, to convert, to compel.

Ralph Waldo Emerson

Like our Facebook Page

Upcoming Events

Copyright ©2011

0